Send Us E-Mail

Weekly Special


Manufacturers
Products
Data Collection
Services
Search
Feedback
Contact Us
Quick Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OmniRepeater 400FTD
Twinax to Fiber Media Converter for IBM AS/400 and S/3X

The OmniRepeaterô 400FTD is an AS/400 5250 and 5250 Express repeater/converter.  It converts between Twinax and fiber for backbone and enables Fiber-to-the-Desk applications.

  | | | |

Features

  • The FTD supports distances of 3,000 feet on UTP, 5,000 feet on Twinax, 15,000 feet on multimode fiber and 30,000 feet on single-mode fiber.

  • The FTD features a built-in fiber tester for easy installation. It allows testing of total fiber connectivity and eliminates the need for a costly fiber tester.

  • Powerful diagnostics monitor data activity and errors resulting in easy installation.

  • Digital Phase Locked Architecture (PLA) facilitates reliable data detection resulting in stable operation in electrically noisy environments.

  • Data regeneration, reclocking and lost-bit recovery features provide highly reliable operation.

  • Polarity detection and control facilitate usage with different baluns.

  • Supports single-mode and multimode fiber.

  • Lifetime warranty.

Click here for more information on AS/400 & iSeries Wiring Products

Description

The OmniRepeaterô 400FTD is an AS/400 5250 and 5250 Express data repeater and fiber converter. It converts between Twinax or UTP and fiber and provides connectivity for one 5250 host port. It supports multimode fiber for distances up to 15,000 feet and single-mode fiber for up to 30,000 feet. It supports Twinax for distances up to 5,000 feet and unshielded twisted pair (UTP) for up to 3,000 feet. It can be utilitized in fiber backbones or in fiber-to-the-desk applications.

The FTD utilizes Omnitronís Digital Phase Locked Architecture (PLA) for data detection, synchronization, retiming and repeating. This technology enables the reliable detection and synchronization of data with -2% to +4% data rate variation. It also facilitates lost-bit recovery thus enhancing connectivity reliability.

Interface to the FTD is via UTP RJ11/RJ45, STP/Twinax via DB9 and fiber via ST connectors. For UTP applications, at least category 3 wiring is recommended. Lower grade wiring may be acceptable for shorter distances. Both single-mode and multimode fiber models are available.

The FTD includes a built-in fiber tester. This feature eliminates the need for an expensive fiber tester and helps in installation and fault isolation. It is compatible with all of Omnitronís 5250 fiber products, thus providing independent end-to-end cable testing.

The diagnostic features of the OmniRepeater 400 FTD assist in both installation and monitoring of normal operation. Each data frame is checked and true activity and data errors are reported. They provide continuous line quality monitoring and early problem detection.

The Express models operate with both 5250 and 5250 Express protocols. Each port provides data rates of 1 Mbps for standard 5250 and 2 Mbps for 5250 Express protocol

Operation

Inputs: The OmniRepeater 400 is built around a Digital Phased Locked Architecture (PLA). This technology allows effective discrimination between true data and noise. The incoming Manchester encoded data is sampled at 16 samples per bit, which facilitates digital filtering of noise and crosstalk. A unique clock recovery facilitates the capture of data with rate variations of -2% to +4%. Inputs: 

Processing: Once the data is recovered and synchronized, it is processed. The processor analyzes the frame header. If a legal header is detected, the port is "marked" active and the data is allowed to flow through the repeater. .

Outputs: The retransmitted data is regenerated, reclocked and lost sync bits are recovered. The data is reclocked at 50% duty cycle to eliminate clock jitter. The signal is restored to nominal amplitude and the pre-distortion logic compensates for anticipated phase shift and attenuation.  

Displays: True data activity and parity errors are displayed by green and red LEDs. The green activity LEDs assist in monitoring signal strength while the red Parity Error LEDs assist in monitoring connectivity quality, signal strength, impedance mismatches and reflections.  

Click here for more information on AS/400 & iSeries Wiring Products

Sample Application

The following picture depicts two typical applications of the OmniRepeater 400FTD:

In the first case, the host (a) Twinax signal is brought to an OmniMux400XL and distributed to the desktops over fiber with an OmniRepeater400FTD at each single location.

In the second case, (b) Twinax is converted to fiber via the OmniRepeater 400FTD and then to twisted pair via an OmniMux which delivers it to the workstations.


 

Technical Specifications

Item

Feature / Description

Protocol: IBM 5250 and 5250 Express for Systems AS/400 and 3X
Supported Devices: All IBM compatible Twinax devices
Interface:  

Link:

One (1) Twinax, One (1) Fiber or
(1) RJ11/45, one (1) Fiber

Port:

One (1) Twinax, or one (1) RJ11/45 (RJ11 pins 3-4, RJ45 pins 4-5 are standard)
Cable Types:  

Twinax:

IBM 7362229 or equivalent

UTP:

Category 3 (EIA/TIA 568) or higher (shorter distance @ lower grade)
Data Rate:  

Standard 5250:

1 Mbps -2%, +4%

5250 Express:

1 or 2 Mbps -2%, +4%
Supported Distances:  

Twinax:

5,000 ft.

UTP:

3,000 ft.

Multimode Fiber:

15,000 ft.

Singlemode Fiber:

30,000 ft.
Indicators::  

Power:

Green LED (1)

Test:

Red LED (1)

Activity/ Error

Green/ Red LED (2)
   

Dimensions:

W:3.46"xD:2.83"xH0.78"

Physical features:  

Dimensions:

W:3.46"xD:2.83"xH0.78"

Weight:

1 lbs.
Power:

110 or 220 VAC, 80/ 40 mA.

Temperature:  

Operating:

0 to 40 degrees C

Storage:

-40 to 75 degrees C
Humidity: Up to 90% (non-condensing)

 

Ordering Information

Standard 5250 5250 Express Description
2900-1 2940-1 Multimode fiber, 110 VAC
2910-1 2950-1 Single-Mode fiber, 110 VAC
2900-2   Multimode fiber, 110/230 VAC
2910-2 2950-2 Single-Mode fiber, 110/230 VAC

Download the Omnitron OmniRepeater400FTD Datasheet

Click here for more information on AS/400 & iSeries Wiring Products

Information Request Form - Click Here  

 

 


|
Home |  | Products |  | Manufacturers |  | Weekly Special |  | Services |  | Search |  | Shopping |  | Quick Links |
| Feedback |  | Site Map |  | Company & Contact Information |  | Privacy Policy |

 

 
PLEASE CLICK HERE to send us questions or comments about this web site.
Telephone:  USA 800-597-2525 / International 908-688-8100 / FAX 908-688-8160
Copyright © 2018 Twin Data Corporation